9, Glynfield Rise, GL5 4QP
9 Glynfield Rise is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Stroud. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £240,000 2.7% 0.4% Jan 2004 £150,000 17.9% 16.3% Jun 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Glynfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,003 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £240,000 £3,636 £264,207 £4,003 Jan 2004 £150,000 £2,273 £315,189 £4,776 Jun 1998 £60,000 £909 £307,376 £4,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Glynfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Glynfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: