58, Barnside Court, AL8 6TN
58 Barnside Court is a 48 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £257,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £257,000 37.7% 33.8% Jun 2021 £240,000 3.2% 1.2% Jun 2008 £160,000 9.0% 6.9% Sep 1996 £57,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Barnside Court.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,354 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,389 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £257,000 £5,354 £258,681 £5,389 Jun 2021 £240,000 £5,000 £240,897 £5,019 Jun 2008 £160,000 £3,333 £234,899 £4,894 Sep 1996 £57,950 £1,207 £212,859 £4,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Barnside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Barnside Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.