3, Well Street, DN17 3RT
3 Well Street is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Messingham. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £185,000 3.5% 1.6% Mar 2012 £132,000 0.6% -2.3% Mar 2006 £127,500 26.6% 24.4% Oct 2003 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Well Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £185,000 £1,989 £214,499 £2,306 Mar 2012 £132,000 £1,419 £221,211 £2,379 Mar 2006 £127,500 £1,371 £200,199 £2,153 Oct 2003 £72,000 £774 £151,297 £1,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Messingham are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 PA/2022/1841
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Well Street, Messingham,
- Description:
- Planning permission to erect a rear extension and replacement driveway gates
- Summary:
- 06 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900