Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £178,000 1.3% -0.6%
Apr 2012 £157,950 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £178,000 £3,069 £185,003 £3,190
Apr 2012 £157,950 £2,723 £172,451 £2,973

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 162 Whites Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 162 Whites Way.

Photos for 162 Whites Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: