8, Whitethorn, AL7 3EX
8 Whitethorn is a 91 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Dec 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Whitethorn.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,670 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,038 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £425,000 £4,670 £458,443 £5,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Whitethorn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Whitethorn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.