3, Chorley Road, PR6 9LD
3 Chorley Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £139,950 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £139,950 2.1% 0.1% Jun 2009 £108,000 8.5% 6.0% Aug 2003 £67,000 4.9% 3.5% Apr 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chorley Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £139,950 £1,891 £160,582 £2,170 Jun 2009 £108,000 £1,459 £173,533 £2,345 Aug 2003 £67,000 £905 £155,364 £2,100 Apr 2001 £59,950 £810 £225,555 £3,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 3 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: