35, Portland Crescent, LA14 4EU
35 Portland Crescent is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £294,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £294,500 8.8% 7.0% Mar 2015 £180,000 4.1% 2.4% Aug 2011 £156,000 6.3% 4.0% Jul 1995 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £294,500 £4,090 £353,769 £4,913 Mar 2015 £180,000 £2,500 £276,209 £3,836 Aug 2011 £156,000 £2,167 £248,864 £3,456 Jul 1995 £58,500 £812 £268,968 £3,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Portland Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Portland Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: