24, Lancaster Close, DA10 1EU
24 Lancaster Close is a 77 m² flat in Castle Hill. It sold for £267,425 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£267,425 on Jul 2021
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £267,425 £3,473 £245,578 £3,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Hill are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,950 per square metre (£344 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 30 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.