8, Torrs Close, B97 4JR
8 Torrs Close is a 104 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £230,000 -0.5% -2.6% Apr 2017 £235,000 11.6% 9.9% Apr 2015 £187,500 5.4% 3.8% Mar 2012 £160,000 2.4% -0.1% Jul 2003 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Torrs Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £230,000 £2,212 £266,231 £2,560 Apr 2017 £235,000 £2,260 £315,929 £3,038 Apr 2015 £187,500 £1,803 £288,736 £2,776 Mar 2012 £160,000 £1,538 £282,197 £2,713 Jul 2003 £130,000 £1,250 £269,998 £2,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,380 per square metre (£220 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Torrs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 8 Torrs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: