2, Terry Street, BB9 8JD
2 Terry Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £90,000 29.8% 27.0% Jul 2019 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Terry Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £90,000 £1,125 £107,673 £1,346 Jul 2019 £50,000 £625 £68,614 £858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Terry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Terry Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.