27, Fieldgate Lane, CV8 1BT
27 Fieldgate Lane is a 221 m² detached home in Kenilworth. It sold for £1,750,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£1,750,000 on Nov 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Fieldgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,918 per square metre (£736 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,307 per square metre (£772 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £1,750,000 £7,919 £1,835,819 £8,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,835,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £774,000 and £1,048,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,058 square metres (22,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Fieldgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Fieldgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 W/22/0338
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Fieldgate Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Erection of detached single storey garage
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 W/21/2239/TP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 27 Fieldgate Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- T126 - Beech - 20-30% (6-8m) reduction and shape and lift to 6m T127 - Sycamore - Remove
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 W/21/2068
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Fieldgate Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension. Alterations to existing garage roof.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E