36, Priory Lane, DN17 1HU
36 Priory Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £135,000 8.7% 6.3% Oct 2017 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Priory Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £135,000 £1,484 £156,526 £1,720 Oct 2017 £95,000 £1,044 £129,322 £1,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Priory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 36 Priory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.