283, Esparto Way, DA4 9LQ
283 Esparto Way is a 36 m² flat in South Darenth. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £170,000 -0.4% -2.6% Mar 2017 £173,500 5.4% 2.9% Jan 2016 £163,500 4.1% 2.2% Sep 2010 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 283, Esparto Way.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,789 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £170,000 £4,722 £172,389 £4,789 Mar 2017 £173,500 £4,819 £186,183 £5,172 Jan 2016 £163,500 £4,542 £189,786 £5,272 Sep 2010 £132,000 £3,667 £171,025 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 283 Esparto Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 283 Esparto Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00232/WTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 283 - 297 Esparto Way SOUTH DARENTH KENT
- Description:
- 3 trees - reduce the crowns by 30%.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.