51, Spencer Way, IP14 1UB
51 Spencer Way is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £250,000 4.5% 2.3% Feb 2010 £149,000 7.3% 5.2% Dec 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Spencer Way.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,503 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £250,000 £3,521 £248,740 £3,503 Feb 2010 £149,000 £2,099 £242,918 £3,421 Dec 1995 £55,000 £775 £241,612 £3,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Spencer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Spencer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: