118, Main Road, B79 9DW
118 Main Road is a 94 m² detached home in Elford. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £320,000 6.0% 3.7% Nov 2018 £268,500 3.3% 1.0% Sep 2005 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,665 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £320,000 £3,404 £344,490 £3,665 Nov 2018 £268,500 £2,856 £329,403 £3,504 Sep 2005 £175,000 £1,862 £327,704 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 118 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.