12, Mill Dam, LS23 6EZ
12 Mill Dam is a 199 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £748,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £748,000 5.4% 3.3% Jan 2015 £525,000 3.8% 1.4% Aug 2004 £355,000 na na - Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £748,000 £3,759 £842,061 £4,231 Jan 2015 £525,000 £2,638 £826,658 £4,154 Aug 2004 £355,000 £1,784 £703,159 £3,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £842,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £921,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 11/00518/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Mill Dam Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extension; chimney to side
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 07/00207/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Mill Dam Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- Part two storey part single storey floor side and front extension with balustrade to rear
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: