7, Banton Close, B23 5YT
7 Banton Close is a 92 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £285,000 4.4% 2.3% Dec 1999 £109,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Banton Close.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £285,000 £3,098 £306,812 £3,335 Dec 1999 £109,950 £1,195 £408,457 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,150 per square metre (£213 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Banton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 7 Banton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.