48, Adur Close, SO18 3NH
48 Adur Close is a 114 m² detached home in West End. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £475,000 6.0% 3.9% Oct 1997 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Adur Close.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £475,000 £4,167 £496,571 £4,356 Oct 1997 £117,000 £1,026 £596,797 £5,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Adur Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 48 Adur Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.