21, Heol Tyddyn, CF83 1TG
21 Heol Tyddyn is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £225,000 Freehold 6.0% 3.8% Nov 2016 £170,000 Freehold 5.8% 4.7% May 2013 £140,000 Freehold -1.0% -3.7% Aug 2007 £148,000 Freehold 6.0% 3.8% Dec 2003 £120,000 Freehold 10.8% 9.1% Jun 1997 £61,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Heol Tyddyn.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,308 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £225,000 £3,309 £270,387 £3,976 Nov 2016 £170,000 £2,500 £266,291 £3,916 May 2013 £140,000 £2,059 £258,413 £3,800 Aug 2007 £148,000 £2,176 £248,738 £3,658 Dec 2003 £120,000 £1,765 £289,681 £4,260 Jun 1997 £61,500 £904 £306,597 £4,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Heol Tyddyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Heol Tyddyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.