116, Centurion Square, YO1 6DE
116 Centurion Square is a 58 m² flat in York. It sold for £183,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £183,000 -1.6% -3.4% Aug 2017 £195,000 7.6% 5.9% Aug 2012 £135,000 2.2% -0.5% Dec 2005 £116,806 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £183,000 £3,155 £190,859 £3,291 Aug 2017 £195,000 £3,362 £216,878 £3,739 Aug 2012 £135,000 £2,328 £169,583 £2,924 Dec 2005 £116,806 £2,014 £109,062 £1,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,810 per square metre (£351 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 116 Centurion Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 116 Centurion Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: