19, Waylands Mead, BR3 5XT
19 Waylands Mead is a 53 m² flat in Beckenham Junction. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Waylands Mead.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,849 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,763 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £310,000 £5,849 £305,432 £5,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckenham Junction are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,390 per square metre (£474 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Waylands Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Waylands Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.