Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £88,500 4.7% 2.5%
Oct 2002 £37,350 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £88,500 £1,149 £103,351 £1,342
Oct 2002 £37,350 £485 £124,435 £1,616

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,350 per square metre (£139 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
WYK896981
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
93 Eldon Road, Huddersfield
Owner
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 93 Eldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 93 Eldon Road.

Photos for 93 Eldon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.