8, Vulcan Close, L19 8HG
8 Vulcan Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Garston. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £180,000 3.6% 1.8% Aug 2013 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Vulcan Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £180,000 £2,647 £215,552 £3,170 Aug 2013 £134,950 £1,985 £251,649 £3,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £1,390 and £2,320 per square metre (£129 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Vulcan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 8 Vulcan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: