Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Dec 2021
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £980 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £60,000 £822 £71,559 £980

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Burnham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 16 Burnham Street.

Photos for 16 Burnham Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2023 68501/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
16 Burnham Street, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent,
Description:
Erection of four self-contained flats

Planning ref:
September 2022 67445/OUT
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land adjacent 16 and 24 Burnham Street, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent,
Description:
Residential development (outline - all matters reserved)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area: