Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, Oakhurst Drive.

Floorplan 16a
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £465,000 £4,697 £523,543 £5,288

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,090 per square metre (£362 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16a Oakhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 16a Oakhurst Drive.

Photos for 16a Oakhurst Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.