480, Sutton Road, WS5 3AZ
480 Sutton Road is a 274 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £640,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £640,000 4.5% 2.4% Oct 2009 £380,000 4.3% 2.0% Jun 2003 £289,950 25.8% 24.1% Jun 2000 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 480, Sutton Road.
- Internal area
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £640,000 £2,336 £727,546 £2,655 Oct 2009 £380,000 £1,387 £672,386 £2,454 Jun 2003 £289,950 £1,058 £680,936 £2,485 Jun 2000 £145,000 £529 £540,884 £1,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 274 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £727,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 274 m², this implies a valuation between £792,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 696 square metres (7,492 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 480 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 480 Sutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2013 13/0118/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 480 SUTTON ROAD,WALSALL
- Description:
- Two storey extension to front and rear and loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 274 sqm (2,949 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966