Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £150,000 3.5% 1.2%
Apr 2016 £123,000 12.2% 11.1%
Jul 2013 £90,000 -4.1% -6.6%
Oct 2005 £125,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £150,000 £2,055 £167,330 £2,292
Apr 2016 £123,000 £1,685 £185,060 £2,535
Jul 2013 £90,000 £1,233 £141,033 £1,932
Oct 2005 £125,000 £1,712 £196,667 £2,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2014. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 9 New Street.

Photos for 9 New Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G