18, Union Street, WS11 0BY
18 Union Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Cannock. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £155,000 4.4% 2.1% Nov 2017 £129,995 6.3% 4.8% Aug 2014 £106,000 2.6% 0.1% Jul 2009 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Union Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £155,000 £1,845 £179,815 £2,141 Nov 2017 £129,995 £1,548 £190,623 £2,269 Aug 2014 £106,000 £1,262 £184,416 £2,195 Jul 2009 £93,000 £1,107 £180,880 £2,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,020 per square metre (£195 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.