10, Bell Road, KT8 0SS
10 Bell Road is a 62 m² terraced home in East Molesey. It sold for £552,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £552,000 4.3% 1.8% Aug 2019 £500,000 4.7% 3.0% Jul 2014 £395,000 5.9% 3.2% Jan 2006 £244,000 1.7% -0.3% Jul 2004 £238,000 11.1% 9.6% Oct 2000 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,903 per square metre (£827 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,412 per square metre (£874 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £552,000 £8,903 £583,539 £9,412 Aug 2019 £500,000 £8,065 £565,635 £9,123 Jul 2014 £395,000 £6,371 £529,571 £8,541 Jan 2006 £244,000 £3,935 £544,540 £8,783 Jul 2004 £238,000 £3,839 £517,215 £8,342 Oct 2000 £160,000 £2,581 £534,857 £8,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Molesey are now selling for between £5,880 and £8,030 per square metre (£546 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Bell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 10 Bell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 2014/3381
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Bell Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey side infill extension and addition of pitched roof to existing rear extension
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929