23, Jackson Street, FY3 7BZ
23 Jackson Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £75,000 * 0.7% -1.5% Sep 2005 £67,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £75,000 £1,250 £85,906 £1,432 Sep 2005 £67,000 £1,117 £91,766 £1,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,800 per square metre (£114 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA661721
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Jackson Street, Blackpool
- Owner
-
CASSWOOD RENTALS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12018349)
Proprietor address: 384 Newchurch Road, Rossendale BB4 7SN
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 2021
- Summary:
- 29 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area