68, Brandon Road, IP25 6LB
68 Brandon Road is a 225 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £450,000 2.5% 0.3% Apr 2004 £290,000 15.8% 14.1% Aug 1999 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £450,000 £2,000 £464,700 £2,065 Apr 2004 £290,000 £1,289 £547,721 £2,434 Aug 1999 £147,500 £656 £592,854 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 862 square metres (9,278 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.