Property data
Sale history
£1,025,000 on Oct 2021 (est. today's value: £976,044)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
438 square metres (4,715 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,340 per sqm (£217 per sqft) in Oct 2021. For context, homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot) . See the analysis of Blean CT2-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 5, Whitstable Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Other
Council tax band
G
Company ownership
Title number
K432470
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
5 Whitstable Road, Blean, Canterbury
Owner
MARSHBOROUGH PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 03151144)
Proprietor address: The Oast House, Farm Lane, Marshborough, Sandwich CT13 0PJ
Price paid on title: £1,025,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Nov 2021
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 CA/25/00831
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Monte Bre 5 Whitstable Road Blean Kent
Description:
Change of use of convent to 5 dwellings together with the erection of a detached two-storey dwelling following demolition of existing garage.

Planning ref:
May 2014 TRE/14/08756
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Whitstable Road Blean Canterbur
Description:
Trim two trees, located in the front garden, back to the dividing wall and reduce in height by a foot away from overhead cables
EPC Inspections
Summary: