90, Shaws Road, RH10 8DL
90 Shaws Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Crawley. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £280,000 * 4.0% 2.2% Oct 2013 £205,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Shaws Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £280,000 £3,011 £306,957 £3,301 Oct 2013 £205,000 £2,204 £336,357 £3,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,900 per square metre (£346 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WSX69297
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 90 Shaws Road, Crawley
- Owner
-
BASEPOINT HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 12197821)
Proprietor address: Bluebells, Byfleets Lane, Warnham, Horsham RH12 3PD
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Shaws Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 90 Shaws Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied