231, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5AS
231 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 47 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £137,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £137,500 * 4.7% 2.5% Jan 2001 £53,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £137,500 £2,926 £139,379 £2,966 Jan 2001 £53,000 £1,128 £106,326 £2,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SK212920
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 231 Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
PIGEON PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 02325754)
Proprietor address: Runton Old Hall, Top Common, East Runton, Cromer NR27 9PN
Price paid on title: £137,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Dec 2021
- Title number
- SK39947
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 231 Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
PIGEON PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02325754)
Proprietor address: 59 Cadogan Lane, London SW1X 9DT and 231 Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich, Sufffolk IP4 5AS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2005