24, Saffron Platt, GU2 9XZ
24 Saffron Platt is a 101 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £450,000 5.8% 3.6% Jan 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Saffron Platt.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,502 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £450,000 £4,455 £454,711 £4,502 Jan 2000 £130,000 £1,287 £418,267 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,940 per square metre (£427 and £551 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Saffron Platt. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 24 Saffron Platt.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 08/P/02097
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Saffron Platt, Guildford,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension following demolition of garage.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.