48, Dunstan Street, BL2 6AT
48 Dunstan Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £98,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £98,000 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2007 £75,000 26.8% 24.2% Jun 2003 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,441 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £98,000 £1,441 £119,974 £1,764 Mar 2007 £75,000 £1,103 £136,262 £2,004 Jun 2003 £31,000 £456 £106,888 £1,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Dunstan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Dunstan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.