16, Halsey Street, SW3 2QH
16 Halsey Street is a 240 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £5,200,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £5,200,000 0.4% -1.6% Apr 2017 £5,100,000 7.1% 5.4% Dec 2011 £3,550,000 6.4% 3.9% Oct 2001 £1,900,000 20.6% 18.4% Apr 1995 £560,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Halsey Street.
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £21,666 per square metre (£2,013 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £20,786 per square metre (£1,931 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £5,200,000 £21,667 £4,988,695 £20,786 Apr 2017 £5,100,000 £21,250 £5,083,678 £21,182 Dec 2011 £3,550,000 £14,792 £4,220,158 £17,584 Oct 2001 £1,900,000 £7,917 £5,362,712 £22,345 Apr 1995 £560,000 £2,333 £3,354,796 £13,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £4,988,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £3,511,000 and £5,551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Halsey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Halsey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 PP/24/07357
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 16 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Variation of condition 4 (enclosure) of planning permission 23/04158 to allow the replacement of acoustic enclosure for out-door air-conditioning unit on roof by new enclosure
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 CON/24/02537
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Details required by Condition 4 (Acoustic Enclosure) of planning permission PP/23/04158 (Installation of air-conditioning unit externally on roof floor (Retrospective application))
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 LB/24/02326
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status: