16, Duffield Road, KT20 7UQ
16 Duffield Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £635,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £635,000 3.9% 1.8% Jul 2015 £495,000 4.4% 2.5% Feb 2011 £410,000 1.7% -1.0% Oct 2006 £380,000 7.2% 4.7% May 2005 £345,000 12.9% 11.1% Apr 2001 £210,000 9.5% 7.8% Dec 1997 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,336 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,427 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £635,000 £5,336 £645,806 £5,427 Jul 2015 £495,000 £4,160 £648,326 £5,448 Feb 2011 £410,000 £3,445 £707,467 £5,945 Oct 2006 £380,000 £3,193 £771,665 £6,485 May 2005 £345,000 £2,899 £731,995 £6,151 Apr 2001 £210,000 £1,765 £658,356 £5,532 Dec 1997 £155,000 £1,303 £687,649 £5,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £765,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.