2, New Street, S72 9BT
2 New Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Brierley. It sold for £97,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £97,000 10.8% 8.0% Apr 2018 £65,000 0.3% -1.9% May 2004 £62,500 54.0% 51.5% Jul 2002 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, New Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,426 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,834 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £97,000 £1,426 £124,710 £1,834 Apr 2018 £65,000 £956 £103,817 £1,527 May 2004 £62,500 £919 £140,994 £2,073 Jul 2002 £28,000 £412 £116,270 £1,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierley are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,750 per square metre (£154 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.