62, Glendon Way, B93 8SY
62 Glendon Way is a 172 m² detached home in Dorridge. It sold for £920,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £920,000 4.5% 2.2% Apr 2002 £380,000 10.2% 8.5% Aug 1998 £267,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Glendon Way.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,352 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £920,000 £5,349 £920,625 £5,352 Apr 2002 £380,000 £2,209 £1,064,064 £6,186 Aug 1998 £267,500 £1,555 £1,026,750 £5,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorridge are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,690 per square metre (£400 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £741,000 and £979,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Glendon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 62 Glendon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.