258, Jiggins Lane, B32 3HJ
258 Jiggins Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £220,000 8.8% 6.6% Mar 2015 £124,000 6.3% 4.1% Nov 2010 £95,000 9.2% 6.8% Jan 2001 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 258, Jiggins Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,316 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £220,000 £2,895 £252,030 £3,316 Mar 2015 £124,000 £1,632 £230,360 £3,031 Nov 2010 £95,000 £1,250 £192,378 £2,531 Jan 2001 £40,000 £526 £160,928 £2,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 258 Jiggins Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 258 Jiggins Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: