59, Overstone Road, AL5 5PN
59 Overstone Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,100,001 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£1,100,001 on Mar 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Overstone Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,730 per square metre (£811 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,685 per square metre (£807 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £1,100,001 £8,730 £1,094,308 £8,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,094,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £716,000 and £985,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Overstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 5/2022/1355
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Overstone Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Extension of flat roof and rear part of existing dormer window
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 5/2022/1317
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Overstone Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prior Notification - Single storey rear extension 3.63m in height x 6.0m in depth with 2.4m height to eaves and extending 2.4m in total beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: