8, Helleborine, RM17 5JD
8 Helleborine is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £360,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £360,000 7.1% 4.9% Nov 1996 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Helleborine.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,428 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,181 per square metre (£667 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £360,000 £6,429 £402,146 £7,181 Nov 1996 £62,500 £1,116 £464,472 £8,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Helleborine. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 8 Helleborine.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00147/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Helleborine Grays Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/01277/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Helleborine Grays Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.