Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£92,000 * Nov 2021 5.3% 3.2% £92,197
£29,000 Jun 1999 na na £100,890

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,916 per sqm (£178 per sqft) in Nov 2021. For context, homes in Horncastle are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,850 per square metre (£178 and £264 per square foot) . See the analysis of Horncastle LN9-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £92,000 and £137,000 (48 m² × typical £/sqm in Horncastle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Plot size
25 square metres (269 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LL168736
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4 Cagthorpe, Horncastle
Owner
LINCOLNSHIRE PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LTD (Company reference number: 12782889)
Proprietor address: 15 Langton Drive, Horncastle LN9 5AJ, 4 Cagthorpe, Horncastle LN9 6DZ
Price paid on title: £92,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Cagthorpe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in May 2021) of 4 Cagthorpe.

Photos for 4 Cagthorpe
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E