34, Birchgate, DY9 8XN
34 Birchgate is a 75 m² detached home in Lye. It sold for £284,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £284,000 11.2% 9.0% Feb 2014 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,786 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,085 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £284,000 £3,787 £306,342 £4,085 Feb 2014 £120,000 £1,600 £200,752 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lye are now selling for between £1,870 and £3,060 per square metre (£173 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Birchgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Birchgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.