13, Birch Grove, CF44 8DD
13 Birch Grove is a 100 m² detached home in Aberdare. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Birch Grove.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,726 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £250,000 £2,500 £272,605 £2,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Birch Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Birch Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/0218/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 BIRCHGROVE, CWMDARE, ABERDARE,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.