Cypress Cottage, NP8 1PS
Cypress Cottage is a 83 m² detached home in Llangynidr. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £400,000 6.1% 3.4% Dec 2016 £294,000 5.0% 3.0% Aug 1998 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,819 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,199 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £400,000 £4,819 £431,554 £5,199 Dec 2016 £294,000 £3,542 £440,632 £5,309 Aug 1998 £120,000 £1,446 £539,359 £6,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangynidr are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,130 per square metre (£274 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Cypress Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2007) for Cypress Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/23780/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Cypress Cottage Y Dardy Crickhowell Powys
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and alterations
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900