15, Penhallow Road, TR7 3BZ
15 Penhallow Road is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Newquay. It sold for £315,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £315,000 5.1% 2.7% Jan 2007 £147,500 20.0% 18.0% Jun 1997 £25,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Penhallow Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £315,000 £2,603 £305,872 £2,528 Jan 2007 £147,500 £1,219 £243,324 £2,011 Jun 1997 £25,500 £211 £162,249 £1,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Penhallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Penhallow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: