Property data
Sale history
Price Date Tenure Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£230,000 * Mar 2022 Freehold 4.8% 2.8% £244,158
£141,500 Dec 2011 Freehold -1.9% -4.7% £295,216
£158,500 Jan 2006 Freehold 110.3% 106.4% £326,607
£68,750 Nov 2004 Freehold 18.0% 16.2% £155,945
£54,500 Jul 2003 Leasehold na na £123,299

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,804 per sqm (£261 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Glen Parva are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,290 per square metre (£223 and £305 per square foot) . See the analysis of Glen Parva LE2-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 42, New Bridge Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LT371604
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
42 New Bridge Road, Glen Parva, Leicester
Owner
HAGGER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED (Company reference number: 10840875)
Proprietor address: Gap Property Services Leicester Ltd, Unit D, Sandown Court, Station Road, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8BT
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Mar 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 New Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings of 42 New Bridge Road.

Photos for 42 New Bridge Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: