26, Owston Drive, LE18 2EN
26 Owston Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Wigston. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £220,000 11.4% 8.6% Jul 2018 £147,500 5.5% 3.0% Feb 2016 £130,000 5.0% 4.7% Jul 2014 £120,000 0.8% -1.7% Sep 2004 £111,500 20.1% 18.5% Mar 2003 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Owston Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £220,000 £3,235 £235,758 £3,467 Jul 2018 £147,500 £2,169 £198,447 £2,918 Feb 2016 £130,000 £1,912 £208,307 £3,063 Jul 2014 £120,000 £1,765 £213,838 £3,145 Sep 2004 £111,500 £1,640 £223,807 £3,291 Mar 2003 £84,950 £1,249 £224,140 £3,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Owston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Owston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.